• platte slideshow
  • platte slideshow
  • platte slideshow
  • platte slideshow
  • platte slideshow
  • platte slideshow
  • platte slideshow
  • platte slideshow
  • platte slideshow
  • platte slideshow
  • platte slideshow
  • platte slideshow
  • platte slideshow
  • platte slideshow
  • platte slideshow

The GOGBOT YOUNGBLOOD Award

This year GOGBOT presents the third edition of the YOUNGBLOOD Award. Since PLANETART started its activities in 1995. It has always been one of its main objects to create a platform for the young and talented artists. Last year's edition of GOGBOT presented 42 graduates from 9 academies in Holland, with Rietveld graduate Yehudit Mizrahi as winner (2007 winner AKI graduate Maike Brautmeier).

This year 42 nominees will show their exam-works at 3 locations: The Rijksmuseum Twenthe, the Oude Markt and former textile factory Vrije Ruimten (vrml Tetem II).
The winner receives 500 Euro and a solo-show at PLANETART.
(The graduates presenting single channel video and short films have NOT been selected since they were running for the TENT Academy Awards, also showing at GOGBOT 2009)

Members of the jury:
Josephine Bosma (net art critic, writer)
Lennard Dost (art critic, i.e. Volkskrant, Kunstbeeld)
Anna van Leeuwen (art critic Volkskrant, MisterMotley)

Nominees Youngblood Award 2009:

St Joost Academie Breda en Den Bosch
Iris Ringeling
Thomas Kuijpers
Gigi Alblas
Rick Berkelmans
Hanneke Lammers
Sander Veill
Machiel Marsé 
Anton van den Meijden
Angela van Berlo

Minerva Academie Groningen
Fabian Design
Tobias Crone (winner!)
Lieuwe de Leeuw

AKI Artez Academie Enschede
Jan Merlin Marski
Wouter van Schaik
Judith Ott
Joost Kwakkel
Saygin Soher
Kirsten Wilmink
Stefan Buerke
Andree Sandkoetter

Willem de Kooning Academie Rotterdam
Mielo Pouwer
Katrien Ligt
Amy  Wu
Cyrille Scheepers
Akib Ozaynaci
Eric Terreehorst

Rietveld Academie Amsterdam
Arjan Scherpenisse
Eelco Wagenaar
Alexander Krone
Silke Manschot
Terry Vreeburg  
Shiva  Saberi
Jo Benink
Robin Wasch
Tim Scheidegger
Piet Hoogeboom (winner!)
Denise Esser

Artez Academie Arnhem
Niek Audenaerd
Rebecca Wasserman

HKU Academie Utrecht
Kyrhan Bernadina
Renée Rutten
Hessel Stuut
Nikki van Basten

Music

GOGBOT 2010:  9 - 12 sept

 

Media

Multi Media

Technology

Nuclear Disasters